Basic Safety Training - Course Hours: 40

 

STCW Basic Safety Training - Immersion Suits

 

Price: $1,275.00

 

STCW Basic Safety Training is a week long course consisting of four important component courses for any mariner.

 

Topics Include:

 

• First Aid/CPR

• Personal Safety and Social Responsibility

• Personal Survival Techniques

• Basic Fire Fighting

 

***Students are asked to bring a bathing suit and towel on Wednesday for pool exercises. ***

 

Prerequisites:

 

• General Physical Fitness for Practical Demonstration

• Ability to swim

 

On Friday during the Basic Firefighting Portion of the course, students will be attending the CT Fire Academy. They will be in charge of finding their own transportation.

 

Click HERE for directions to the CT Fire Academy for the practical portion of the training.

 

USCG Approvals:

 

 

First Aid/CPR

 

Any  applicant who successfully completes your First Aid & CPR (NOREMI-197) course will satisfy the following requirements:     Elementary First Aid per STCW Code Table A-VI/1-3;   Elementary First Aid per 46 CFR 11.302(a)(3) and 46 CFR 12.602(a)(3); and The first aid and CPR training requirements of 46 CFR 11.201(i) (1).

 

Personal Safety and Social Responsibilities (PSSR)

 

Any applicant who has successfully completed your Personal Safety & Social Responsibilities (NOREMI-359) course will satisfy the Personal Safety & Social Responsibilities training competency requirements of Section A-VI/1 and Table AVI/1-1 of the STCW Code, as amended 2010, and 46 CFR 11.302(a)(4) and 12.602(a)(4).

 

Personal Survival Techniques (PST)

 

Any applicant who successfully completes your Personal Survival Techniques (NOREMI-363) course will satisfy the Personal Survival Techniques training and competency requirements of STCW Code, as amended 2010,  Section A-VI/1 and 46 CFR 11.302(a)(1) and 46 CFR 12.602(a)(1) AND  has met the desired standard of competence for tasks 1.1.A through 1.14.N of NVIC 08-14.  Applicants are not required to present completed record of assessment sheets when applying for the STCW endorsement.

 

Basic Firefighting

 

Any applicant who has successfully completed your Basic Fire Fighting (NOREMI-53) course will satisfy:   1. Fire Prevention and Fire Fighting per STCW Code Section A-VI/1;  2.  Fire Prevention and Fire Fighting per 46 CFR 11.302(a) (2) and 46 CFR 12.602(a)(2); 3.  Basic Fire Fighting per 46 CFR 11.201(h)(2) [Basic only] and 46 CFR 11.201(h)(3); and  4.  The fire fighting requirements for a national Tankerman endorsement in 46 CFR   13.201(c)(3), 13.301(c)(3); 13.401(d) and 13.501(c)(3)

 

 

***NMI does not provide formal advice regarding USCG license eligibility and cannot guarantee an individual’s eligibility for any specific license or credential.  NMI accepts no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or validity of general information provided. Information is provided purely as a courtesy, convenience and without cost.  Individuals seeking confirmation of eligibility for any specific USCG license or credential must contact the USCG directly for an evaluation.

32 Washington Street  |  Fairhaven, Massachusetts 02719 USA  |  (508) 992-4025

 

MASSACHUSETTS DISCLOSURE INFORMATION

 

1. NORTHEAST MARITIME INSTITUTE HAS NO EXISTING AGREEMENT WITH EMPLOYERS TO PROVIDE JOBS TO STUDENTS AND DOES NOT GUARANTEE EMPLOYMENT.

 

2. MANY OF THE JOB LISTINGS PROVIDED BY NORTHEAST MARITIME INSTITUTE ARE COMPILED FROM PUBLIC SOURCES. THE SCHOOL MAY ALSO RECEIVE DIRECT REQUESTS FROM EMPLOYERS OR REFERRALS FOR JOB LISTINGS FROM GRADUATES WORKING IN THE FIELD, INSTRUCTORS, STAFF MEMBERS, EXTERN PROVIDERS, ETC.

 

3.NORTHEAST MARITIME INSTITUTE IS AN OPEN ADMISSIONS SCHOOL AND ADMITS ALL STUDENTS WHO MEET THE ADMISSION CRITERIA AS SET FORTH IN THE CATALOG.

 

4. THE CERTIFICATE OR DEGREE YOU OBTAIN FROM NORTHEAST MARITIME INSTITUTE UPON GRADUATION IS NOT THE SAME AS LICENSURE OR CERTIFICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT, WHICH MAY BE REQUIRED FOR SOME

 

OCCUPATIONS, EMPLOYERS, OR STATES. THE COST OF ANY LICENSURE OR CERTIFICATION OR THE COST OF ANY EXAMINATION FOR LICENSURE OR CERTIFICATION IS NOT INCLUDED IN THE TUITION COST OF THE PROGRAM AND IS ONLY INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL PROGRAM COST IF IT IS SPECIFICALLY ITEMIZED ON YOUR ENROLLMENT AGREEMENT.